CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807431

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of L-Lysine HCL (CAS# 657-27-2) from China

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-Lysine HCL (CAS # 657-27- 2) will be 2922.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lysine and its esters; salts thereof: if meeting requirements of Food Chemical Codex, Codex Alimentarious or United States Pharmacopeia. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. If this product does not meet these requirements, 2922.41.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lysine and its esters; salts thereof will be applicable. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport